Real estate doesn't need to go through probate unless it needs to be sold to pay debts. 31-39” Probate conducted in order to sell property in North Carolina most commonly occurs when the deceased property owner states the intent to sell in their Will, or the property heir prefers to sell it after inheriting. North Carolina General Statute § 28A-15-2 states that: “The title to real property of a decedent is vested in the decedent's heirs as of the time of the decedent's death; but the title to real property of a decedent devised under a valid probated will becomes vested in the devisees and shall relate back to the decedent's death, subject to the provisions of G.S. Some people don’t want to probate a will. The primary purpose of a Lady Bird deed and a traditional life estate deed is to avoid having the property go through probate upon the death of the grantor.